Free tool for real estate agents

Buyer Closing Cost Calculator

Help buyers plan for more than the down payment. Enter the purchase price, down payment, lender fees, title and escrow, prepaid interest, insurance, property tax escrow, inspection and appraisal, and seller credits to estimate cash to close, line by line. Print it for your buyer consultation. Free and private: everything runs in your browser.

The buyer's numbers

Price and down payment
Switch to $ to enter a dollar amount.
Lender and title
% of the loan amount.
Underwriting, application, credit report, etc.
Title insurance, settlement or escrow fees, and recording.
Prepaids and escrow
Closing date to the end of the month.
Months of tax the lender collects up front.
Often paid before closing; included so the total covers all the cash needed.
Credits
Concessions toward closing costs. Capped at total closing costs.

What the buyer brings to closing

Estimated cash to close

$88,854.79

A $80,000.00 down payment plus $11,854.79 in closing costs and prepaids, less $3,000.00 in seller credits.

Closing costs + prepaids$11,854.79
Closing costs % of price2.96%
Down payment$80,000.00
Loan amount$320,000.00
Buyer estimate
Down payment 20% of $400,000$80,000.00
Origination fee 1% of the $320,000 loan$3,200.00
Other lender fees$1,200.00
Title and escrow$2,500.00
Appraisal$600.00
Home inspection$500.00
Prepaid interest 15 days at 6.5%$854.79
Homeowners insurance First year$1,800.00
Property tax escrow 3 months of $4,800/yr$1,200.00
Closing costs and prepaids 2.96% of the price$11,854.79
Seller credits Applied to closing costs−$3,000.00
Estimated cash to close$88,854.79

This is an estimate, not a Loan Estimate. The buyer's Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure from their lender are the authoritative figures. Actual costs depend on the lender, loan program, title and escrow providers, state and local taxes and fees, and the closing date. Earnest money already deposited is usually credited toward cash to close.

Embed this calculator on your site

Paste this code into any web page or blog post. The calculator resizes to fit, and the link under it credits the full calculator.

How it works

How the cash-to-close math works

Buyers tend to plan for the down payment and get surprised by everything else. This calculator adds the pieces they'll see on a Loan Estimate: lender fees, title and escrow, the appraisal and inspection, and prepaid items like interest, the first year of homeowners insurance, and the initial property tax escrow deposit. Seller credits then come off the closing costs.

Loan = price − down payment
Lender fees = loan × origination % + other lender fees
Prepaid interest = loan × rate ÷ 365 × days
Tax escrow = annual property tax ÷ 12 × months
Closing costs = lender fees + title + appraisal + inspection + prepaid interest + insurance + tax escrow
Cash to close = down payment + closing costs − seller credits (capped at closing costs)

Example

On a $400,000 purchase with 20% down, the buyer puts $80,000 down and borrows $320,000. A 1% origination fee ($3,200), $1,200 in other lender fees, $2,500 for title and escrow, a $600 appraisal, a $500 inspection, 15 days of prepaid interest at 6.5% ($854.79), $1,800 for the first year of insurance, and 3 months of a $4,800 property tax bill ($1,200) add up to $11,854.79, or 2.96% of the price. After a $3,000 seller credit, the estimated cash to close is $88,854.79.

Using it with buyers

  • Set expectations early. Run it at the buyer consultation so the savings goal includes closing costs, not just the down payment.
  • Show what credits are worth. Change the seller credit to show how a concession lowers cash to close when you're writing an offer.
  • Compare down payments. Switch between % and $ to see how a smaller down payment changes the loan, the fees tied to it, and the cash needed.
  • Hand it off to the lender. Print the estimate, then have the buyer compare it with their Loan Estimate.

Working the other side? The free seller net proceeds calculator estimates what a seller walks away with.

Take it with you

Keep these numbers in a spreadsheet

Save your inputs, compare deals, and track your year in Excel.

Free download

Free spreadsheet version

Our free Excel download pairs a goal calculator with a commission calculator, so you can see what each deal pays you and how it moves your year. $0, just enter your email.

Download the free spreadsheet

FAQ

Questions, answered

What's included in a buyer's closing costs?

Usually lender charges (origination, underwriting, application, and credit report fees), the appraisal, title insurance and settlement or escrow fees, and government recording charges, plus prepaid items: interest from closing to the end of the month, the first year of homeowners insurance, and an initial deposit into the escrow account for property taxes. Many buyers also pay for a home inspection, often before closing. Freddie Mac says closing costs typically run 2% to 5% of the purchase price, and they vary a lot by location and loan.

What's the difference between closing costs and cash to close?

Closing costs are the fees and prepaid items. Cash to close is everything the buyer brings: the down payment plus closing costs, minus any seller credits. Earnest money already deposited is usually credited toward that amount at closing, so subtract it to see what's still due.

Why do I pay prepaid interest at closing?

Mortgage interest is paid in arrears, so the first regular payment usually isn't due until the first of the month after a full month has passed. At closing, the buyer prepays the daily interest from the closing date to the end of that month. Closing near the end of the month means fewer prepaid days. This calculator uses a 365-day year; some lenders use 360.

Can seller credits pay for the down payment?

Generally no. Seller credits (concessions) are applied to closing costs and prepaid items, not the down payment, and loan programs limit how much the seller can contribute. This calculator caps the credit at the total closing costs. The buyer's lender can confirm the limit for their loan.

How accurate is this estimate?

It's a planning estimate for conversations with buyers. The authoritative numbers come from the lender: a Loan Estimate must be provided within three business days of a loan application, and the Closing Disclosure must be received at least three business days before closing. Title, escrow, tax, and insurance figures vary by state, county, and provider.